hraokt verbintransitive28/07/2026
hrɔːkt
NPST.1S hraoke PST.1S hraocei PRESPART hraocivú PSPART hraokúl
to cough
| nonfinite forms | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| infinitive | hraokt hrɔːkt |
|||||||||||
| connegative | hraokta ˈhrɔːkta |
|||||||||||
| supine | hraoktúr ˈhrɔːktuːr |
|||||||||||
| participle | present | adjectival | hraociș ˈhrɔːtsiʃ |
|||||||||
| adverbial | hraocivú ˈhrɔːtsivuː |
|||||||||||
| past | adjectival | hraokúș ˈhrɔːkuːʃ |
||||||||||
| adverbial | hraokúl ˈhrɔːkuːl |
|||||||||||
| finite forms | singular | plural | ||||||||||
| first | second | third | disjunctive | first | second | third | disjunctive | |||||
| informal | formal | inclusive | exclusive | |||||||||
| ú | re | lește | vâs, vara | gjei, gjen, gjeș … | dzun, sted | dzate | sjáște | vír, vara | gjes, gjete, gje … | |||
| simple | imperative | hraoka ˈhrɔːka |
hraokúș ˈhrɔːkuːʃ |
hraokuoș ˈhrɔːkuoʃ |
hraokovú ˈhrɔːkɔvuː |
|||||||
| indicative | non-past | hraoke ˈhrɔːkɛ |
hraokș hrɔːkʃ |
hraok hrɔːk |
hraokuos ˈhrɔːkuos |
hraokuote ˈhrɔːkuotɛ |
hraokú ˈhrɔːkuː |
|||||
| past | hraocei ˈhrɔːtsei |
hraocen ˈhrɔːtsɛn |
hraoceș ˈhrɔːtsɛʃ |
hraoce ˈhrɔːtsɛ |
hraocuos ˈhrɔːtsuos |
hraocuote ˈhrɔːtsuotɛ |
hraocú ˈhrɔːtsuː |
|||||
| subjunctive | non-past | hraokai ˈhrɔːkai |
hraoká ˈhrɔːkaː |
hraokaș ˈhrɔːkaʃ |
hraoka ˈhrɔːka |
hraokavuos ˈhrɔːkavuos |
hraokavuote ˈhrɔːkavuotɛ |
hraokavú ˈhrɔːkavuː |
||||
| past | hraocai ˈhrɔːtsai |
hraocain ˈhrɔːtsain |
hraocaiș ˈhrɔːtsaiʃ |
hraocai ˈhrɔːtsai |
hraocavuos ˈhrɔːtsavuos |
hraocavuote ˈhrɔːtsavuotɛ |
hraocavú ˈhrɔːtsavuː |
|||||
| optative | non-past | hraokúe ˈhrɔːkuːɛ |
hraokova ˈhrɔːkɔva |
hraokúș ˈhrɔːkuːʃ |
hraokú ˈhrɔːkuː |
hraokovuos ˈhrɔːkɔvuos |
hraokovuote ˈhrɔːkɔvuotɛ |
hraokovú ˈhrɔːkɔvuː |
||||
| past | hraocevei ˈhrɔːtsɛvei |
hraoceven ˈhrɔːtsɛvɛn |
hraoceveș ˈhrɔːtsɛvɛʃ |
hraoceve ˈhrɔːtsɛvɛ |
hraocevuos ˈhrɔːtsɛvuos |
hraocevuote ˈhrɔːtsɛvuotɛ |
hraocevú ˈhrɔːtsɛvuː |
|||||
| habitual | indicative | non-past | hraokriè ˈhrɔːkri.ɛ |
hraokrin ˈhrɔːkrin |
hraokriș ˈhrɔːkriʃ |
hraokri ˈhrɔːkri |
hraokúris ˈhrɔːkuːris |
hraokúrite ˈhrɔːkuːritɛ |
hraokúri ˈhrɔːkuːri |
|||
| past | hraoceriè ˈhrɔːtsɛri.ɛ |
hraocerin ˈhrɔːtsɛrin |
hraoceriș ˈhrɔːtsɛriʃ |
hraoceri ˈhrɔːtsɛri |
hraocúris ˈhrɔːtsuːris |
hraocúrite ˈhrɔːtsuːritɛ |
hraocúri ˈhrɔːtsuːri |
|||||
| subjunctive | non-past | hraokariè ˈhrɔːkari.ɛ |
hraokarin ˈhrɔːkarin |
hraokariș ˈhrɔːkariʃ |
hraokari ˈhrɔːkari |
hraokavúris ˈhrɔːkavuːris |
hraokavúrite ˈhrɔːkavuːritɛ |
hraokavúri ˈhrɔːkavuːri |
||||
| past | hraocairiè ˈhrɔːtsairi.ɛ |
hraocairin ˈhrɔːtsairin |
hraocairiș ˈhrɔːtsairiʃ |
hraocairi ˈhrɔːtsairi |
hraocavúris ˈhrɔːtsavuːris |
hraocavúrite ˈhrɔːtsavuːritɛ |
hraocavúri ˈhrɔːtsavuːri |
|||||
| optative | non-past | hraokúriè ˈhrɔːkuːri.ɛ |
hraokúrin ˈhrɔːkuːrin |
hraokúriș ˈhrɔːkuːriʃ |
hraokúri ˈhrɔːkuːri |
hraokovúris ˈhrɔːkɔvuːris |
hraokovúrite ˈhrɔːkɔvuːritɛ |
hraokovúri ˈhrɔːkɔvuːri |
||||
| past | hraoceveriè ˈhrɔːtsɛvɛri.ɛ |
hraoceverin ˈhrɔːtsɛvɛrin |
hraoceveriș ˈhrɔːtsɛvɛriʃ |
hraoceveri ˈhrɔːtsɛvɛri |
hraocevúris ˈhrɔːtsɛvuːris |
hraocevúrite ˈhrɔːtsɛvuːritɛ |
hraocevúri ˈhrɔːtsɛvuːri |
|||||
From Middle Radestrian hrôkt, from Old Radestrian hrôktt, from Proto-Radic *hôrkht (to cough), of onomatopoeic origin.